Toon World Academy
Welcome to Toon World Academy, please register here or login.
Make sure to read the starter guide and rules before posting.
If you have any questions ask them in the chatbox or PM one of the staff members.

.
Toon World Academy
Anybody who wants to get tested for their dorm please post Here
Have you introduced yourself? Do that Here
Please read TWA's Rules Here
Interested in helping the site with cool features? Suggest them Here

You are not connected. Please login or register

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

k. Master

avatar
Galactic Chaos
Galactic Chaos
[OCG][Philippines] SPECIAL Edition — Open Tournament results (February 15, 2014)

Last February 15 was a big day — a non-sanctioned big event was held at Courtside in Robinson’s Galleria, the homebase of Yu-Gi-Oh Philippines. In preparation for this competition, the usual Friday, Saturday and Sunday Pods were preempted (except for Anaheim which is always held on the other side of the country). Interested in finding out more? Follow my lead.

This big event, being non-sanctioned, is non-ranked, and has an “Open” policy — any and all original Yu-Gi-Oh cards, in any language, were allowed to be used. This is one of a few events that means to cater to the still TCG-using Filipino populace that cannot enter Konami Asia’s sanctioned Tournaments. The Tournament followed the OCG banlist, held in a Swiss format with a Top 8 cut.

So after I post the Anaheim Pod result, the Courtside Open Tournament Top 8 Decklists will follow. Enjoy.


FEB 15,2014
Anaheim Hobby Shop Pod result
(8 participants, Single Elims)
Winner: Earl Jones Muico
Deck: Gravekeepers


DECK:
Monsters: 12
3x Gravekeeper’s Spy
3x Gravekeeper’s Commandant
3x Gravekeeper’s Recruiter
1x Gravekeeper’s Ambusher
1x Gravekeeper’s Descendant
1x Gravekeeper’s Shaman
Spells: 14
1x Dark Hole
1x Book of Moon
1x Transmodify
1x Gravekeeper’s Stele
1x Allure of Darkness
2x Pot of Duality
3x Necrovalley
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Royal Tribute

Traps: 14
1x Starlight Road
1x Mirror Force
1x Solemn Warning
1x Solemn Judgement
1x Dimensional Prison
1x Fiendish Chain
1x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Torrential Tribute
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
3x Imperial Tombs of Necrovalley

Extra Deck: 14
2x Stardust Dragon
1x Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1x Wind-Up Zenmaines
2x Number 66: Master Key Beetle
1x Number 50: Blackship of Corn
1x Number 39: Utopia
1x Number C39: Utopia Ray
1x Number 16: Shock Master
1x Abyss Dweller
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1x Photon Papilloperative

Side Deck: 15
1x Malefic Stardust Dragon
1x Gravekeeper’s Descendant
2x Wonder Wand
2x Light-Imprisoning Mirror
2x Sakuretsu Armor
2x Chain Disappearance
2x Tragoedia
1x Kycoo the Ghost Destroyer
1x Vanity’s Emptiness
1x Soul Drain

and here they are…
FEB 15, 2014
Courtside Galleria Open Tournament
(107 participants, 7RD Swiss with Top 8 cut)


QUARTER-FINALIST
Name: Chito Racimo
Deck: Chronomaly


DECK:
Monsters: 19
3x Chronomaly Nebra Disk
3x Chronomaly Crystal Bones
3x Chronomaly Crystal Skull
3x Chronomaly Golden Jet
2x Honest
2x Card Car D
2x Effect Veiler
1x Genex Ally Birdman
Spells: 14
3x Pot of Duality
2x Forbidden Lance
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Foolish Burial
1x Chronomaly Pyramid Eye Tablet
1x Monster Reborn
1x Limiter Removal
1x Book of Moon
1x Heavy Storm
1x Chronomaly City Babylon

Traps: 7
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device
1x Solemn Judgment
1x Solemn Warning
1x Starlight Road

Extra Deck: 15
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Number 82: Heartlandraco
2x Number 36: Chronomaly Fork Hyuk
1x Constellar Pleiades
1x Number 61: Volcasaurus
1x Number 33: Chronomaly Machu Mech
2x Gorgonic Guardian
1x Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1x Constellar Ptolemy M7
1x Black Rose Dragon
1x Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1x Stardust Dragon

QUARTER-FINALIST
Name: Zaccheus Liwanag
Deck: Dragon Rulers


DECK:
Monsters: 26
1x Cyber-Stein
2x Blaster, Dragon Ruler of Infernos
2x Redox, Dragon Ruler of Boulders
2x Tempest, Dragon Ruler of Storms
2x Tidal, Dragon Ruler of Waterfalls
1x Lonefire Blossom
2x Card Trooper
2x Effect Veiler
1x Spore
1x Dandylion
1x Flamvell Guard
3x Debris Dragon
2x Mythic Water Dragon
2x Mythic Wood Dragon
1x Dragunity Brandistock
1x Red-Eyes Darkness Metal Dragon
Spells: 13
2x Dragon Ravine
2x D.D.R. – Different Dimension Reincarnation
1x Monster Reborn
1x Gold Sarcophagus
1x Sacred Sword of Seven Stars
1x Heavy Storm
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Cards of Consonance
1x Book of Moon

Traps: 2
2x Phoenix Wing Wind Blast

Extra Deck: 15
1x Scrap Dragon
1x Crimson Blader
1x Ancient Fairy Dragon
1x Jeweled Red Dragon Archfiend
1x Stardust Spark Dragon
1x Divine Dragon Knight Felgrand
1x Number 11: Big Eye
1x Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack
1x Naturia Exterio
2x Black Rose Dragon
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Silent Honor ARK
1x Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1x Star Eater

Side Deck: 15
2x Swordsman of Revealing Light
2x Royal Decree
3x Maxx “C”
2x Swift Scarecrow
2x Mirror Force
1x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Colossal Fighter
1x Effect Veiler
1x Light-Imprisoning Mirror

QUATER-FINALIST
Name: Gerald Kent Hui
Deck: Dark World


DECK:
Monsters: 15
3x Grapha, Dragon Lord of Dark World
3x Snoww, Unlight of Dark World
3x Beiige, Vanguard of Dark World
3x Broww, Huntsman of Dark World
1x Malefic Stardust Dragon
1x Trance Archfiend
1x Blackwing – Zephyros the Elite
Spells: 18
3x The Gates of Dark World
3x Dragged Down into the Grave
3x Dark World Dealings
3x Upstart Goblin
1x D.D.R. – Different Dimension Reincarnation
1x Allure of Darkness
1x Card Destruction
1x Foolish Burial
1x Heavy Storm
1x Monster Reborn

Traps: 8
2x Torrential Tribute
2x Mind Crush
2x Vanity’s Emptiness
1x Dark Smog
1x Skill Drain

Extra Deck: 15
2x Divine Dragon Knight Felgrand
2x Number 15: Gimmick Puppet Giant Grinder
2x Hieratic Sun Dragon Overlord of Heliopolis
1x Number 22: Zombiestein
1x Number 107: Galaxy-Eyes Tachyon Dragon
1x Alsei, the Sylvan High Protector
1x Number 66: Master Key Beetle
1x Lavalval Chain
1x Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1x Number 85: Crazy Box
2x Stardust Dragon

Side Deck: 15
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Dust Tornado
2x Rivalry of Warlords
2x Gozen Match
2x Light-Imprisoning Mirror
2x Rainbow Life
1x Deck Devastation Virus
1x Epidemic Eradicator Virus

QUARTER-FINALIST
Name: Leonard Crisostomo
Deck: Chronomaly


DECK:
Monsters: 19
3x Chronomaly Nebra Disk
3x Chronomaly Golden Jet
3x Chronomaly Crystal Skull
3x Chronomaly Crystal Bones
1x Chronomaly Aztec Mask Golem
1x Chronomaly Moai
2x Tragoedia
2x Honest
1x Swift Scarecrow
Spells: 11
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x Pot of Duality
2x Chronomaly Pyramid Eye Tablet
1x Monster Reborn
1x Dark Hole
1x Heavy Storm
1x Chronomaly Technology
1x Pot of Avarice

Traps: 11
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Fiendish Chain
1x Mirror Force
1x Bottomless Trap Hole
1x Torrential Tribute
1x Black Horn of Heaven
1x Solemn Warning
1x Solemn Judgment
1x Dark Bribe

Extra Deck: 15
3x Gorgonic Guardian
1x Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1x Gear Gigant X
1x Number 85: Crazy Box
1x Gagaga Cowboy
3x Number 36: Chronomaly Fork Hyuk
1x Number 33: Chronomaly Machu Mech
1x Number 61: Volcasaurus
1x Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1x Adreus, Keeper of Armageddon
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK

Side Deck: 15
2x Victoria
2x Jinzo
2x Soul Release
2x Prohibition
2x Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
2x Royal Decree
2x Imperial Iron Wall
1x DNA Surgery
1x Solemn Judgment
1x Grave of the Super Ancient Organism
1x Black Horn of Heaven

SEMI-FINALIST
Name: Jeffrey Singson
Deck: Infernity


DECK:
Monsters: 17
3x Armageddon Knight
3x Dark Grepher
3x Infernity Archfiend
3x Infernity Necromancer
3x Stygian Street Patrol
1x Blackwing – Zephyros the Elite
1x Trance Archfiend
Spells: 7
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
1x Infernity Launcher
1x Foolish Burial
1x Reinforcement of the Army
1x Monster Reborn

Traps: 16
3x Infernity Break
3x Compulsory Evacuation Device
3x Fiendish Chain
2x Infernity Barrier
3x Call of the Haunted
1x Solemn Warning
1x Solemn Judgment

Extra Deck: 15
3x Lavalval Chain
2x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
2x Diamond Dire Wolf
2x Leviair the Sea Dragon
1x Number 39: Utopia
1x Number 50: Blackship of Corn
1x Gagaga Cowboy
1x Photon Papilloperative
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Number 85: Crazy Box

Side Deck: 15
3x Dust Tornado
1x Soul Release
1x Dark Hole
1x Infernity Barrier
2x Light-Imprisoning Mirror
1x Trap Stun
2x Torrential Tribute
2x Barrier Statue of the Abyss
1x Imperial Iron Wall
1x Heavy Storm

SEMI-FINALIST
Name: Elvis Agoto Jr
Deck: Chronomaly


DECK:
Monsters: 18
3x Chronomaly Nebra Disk
3x Chronomaly Golden Jet
3x Chronomaly Crystal Bones
3x Chronomaly Crystal Skull
2x Effect Veiler
2x Card Car D
2x Honest
Spells: 10
3x Pot of Duality
3x Upstart Goblin
1x Heavy Storm
1x Chronomaly Pyramid Eye Tablet
1x Monster Reborn
1x Book of Moon

Traps: 12
1x Solemn Warning
1x Solemn Judgment
2x Bottomless Trap Hole
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Dimensional Prison
2x Black Horn of Heaven
2x Starlight Road

Extra Deck: 15
1x Number 53: Heart-eartH
1x Wind-up Zenmaines
1x Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1x Constellar Ptolemy M7
2x Number 36: Chronomaly Fork Hyuk
1x Number 33: Chronomaly Machu Mech
1x Constellar Pleiades
1x Number 61: Volcasaurus
2x Gorgonic Guardian
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Evilswarm Exciton Knight
1x Stardust Dragon
1x Abyss Dweller

Side Deck: 15
2x D.D. Crow
1x Epidemic Eradicator virus
1x Des Wombat
2x Mystical Space Typhoon
3x Imperial Iron Wall
2x Soul Drain
2x Gozen Match
2x Mind Crush

OPEN TOURNAMENT 1ST RUNNER-UP
Name: Rizaldy Belarmino
Deck: Dragon Rulers


DECK:
Monsters: 23
2x Redox, Dragon Ruler of Boulders
2x Blaster, Dragon Ruler of Infernos
2x Tempest, Dragon Ruler of Storms
2x Tidal, Dragon Ruler of Waterfalls
2x Lonefire Blossom
2x Debris Dragon
1x Spore
1x Dandylion
2x Mythic Wood Dragon
1x Dragon Ice
1x Mythic Water Dragon
2x Flamvell Guard
1x Dragunity Darkspear
2x Maxx “C”
Spells: 10
1x Heavy Storm
3x Dragon Ravine
2x D.D.R. – Different Dimension Reincarnation
1x Monster Reborn
1x Sacred Sword of Seven Stars
1x Gold Sarcophagus
1x Dragon Shrine

Traps: 7
3x Fiendish Chain
2x Compulsory Evacuation Device
1x Solemn Warning
1x Solemn Judgment

Extra Deck: 15
2x Black Rose Dragon
1x Vulcan the Divine
1x Formula Synchron
1x Leo, the Keeper of the Sacred Tree
2x Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack
1x Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1x Stardust Spark Dragon
1x Divine Dragon Knight Felgrand
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Number 11: Big Eye
1x Jeweled Red Dragon Archfiend
1x Colossal Fighter
1x Star Eater

Side Deck: 15
2x Vanity’s Emptiness
2x Rivalry of Warlords
3x Mystical Space Typhoon
2x D.D. Crow
1x Stygian Dirge
1x The Transmigration Prophecy
2x Electric Virus
2x Swift Scarecrow

OPEN TOURNAMENT CHAMPION
Name: Merix Bartolo
Deck: Lightsworn


DECK:
Monsters: 31
3x Lumina, Lightsworn Summoner
2x Lyla, Lightsworn Sorceress
2x Raiden, Lightsworn Assailant
1x Garoth, Lightsworn Warrior
1x Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
1x Minerva, Lightsworn Maiden
1x Jain, Lightsworn Paladin
1x Wulf, Lightsworn Beast
3x Judgment Dragon
3x Effect Veiler
1x Debris Dragon
2x Eclipse Wyvern
2x Card Trooper
2x Redox, Dragon Ruler of Boulders
2x Blaster, Dragon Ruler of Infernos
2x Tempest, Dragon Ruler of Storms
2x Tidal, Dragon Ruler of Waterfalls
Spells: 9
1x Card Destruction
1x Foolish Burial
1x Monster Reborn
3x Solar Recharge
1x Charge of the Light Brigade
1x Sacred Sword of Seven Stars
1x Heavy Storm

(Traps: 0)

Extra Deck: 15
1x Black Rose Dragon
1x Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1x Number 101: Silent Honor ARK
1x Wind-up Zenmaines
1x Crimson Blader
1x Leo, the Keeper of the Sacred Tree
1x Scrap Dragon
1x Jeweled Red Dragon Archfiend
1x Orient Dragon
1x Stardust Spark Dragon
1x Number 11: Big Eye
1x Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack
1x Star Eater
1x Michael, Lightsworn Ark

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum